Little Space Heroes

Little Space Heroes
Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this
policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.


Original Effective Date: 9 May 2011
Last Updated: 10 April 2012

Little Space Heroes understands that privacy is important to you. As a virtual world for kids and tweens, we may collect information, including personal information, from both parents and children in connection with the use of our website and services. References below to "you" or "your" may apply to either a parent, child or both, depending on the circumstances.

On our site your child will be able to interact with other users in our virtual world, personalize their avatar, get invited to exclusive members only events, use a buddy list to keep track of friends on the site, earn virtual coins in order to purchase virtual items such as clothes and accessories, raise pets, play games and much more.

We are bound by the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs") in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and by the Spam Act 2003 (Australia). This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information collected by Little Space Heroes.

LittleSpaceHeroes.com is certified by the kidSAFE® Seal Program. The kidSAFE® Seal Program is an independent certification service and seal program that reviews and certifies the safety practices of children-friendly websites and applications, including kid-targeted game sites, virtual worlds, social networks, PC and mobile apps, web-connected devices, and other similar online and interactive products. Click on the seal or go to www.kidsafeseal.com for more information.


1. What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from users will depend on the nature of your interaction with us. We only collect the personal information that we need to fulfil our service obligations to you.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal and non-personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including a user ID and password that you create, an avatar name that you create and basic information such as your age or parent's email address;
  • credit card information (such as credit card number and expiration date) for upgrading to a premium membership
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters including your email address
  • your friend's name and email address if you choose to invite them to Little Space Heroes OR

We do not condition a child's participation or access to an activity on them providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.


2. Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our site.

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. If you would prefer not to be tracked by Google Analytics, you can opt out using the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Please note we do not have access or control over the third party cookies used by Google, and this policy does not apply to their practices.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

Our third party advertising partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to a user's personal information.


3. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • enable your use of the services available on the website;
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by email at unsubscribe@littlespaceheroes.com or by following the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of each communication;
  • address enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • to bill you for services you have requested (e.g., premium membership)
  • send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site when you enter their name and email address. We immediately purge the information collected after the invitation is sent.

We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information with third parties other than as disclosed within this privacy policy.

Friends List

You are able to add other users to a buddy list so that you are able to interact with them. This is managed within the game experience. Players can invite other players to become friends. The invited player can choose to accept or ignore the friend request. Players can remove friends at any time. Players can completely block other players using the ignore feature. Please refer to our Friends FAQs for more information http://help.littlespaceheroes.com/

There are no private communications or private messaging features within Little Space Heroes. All chat and communication occurs in a public forum within the game. All chat and communication is filtered through our advanced black and white list filters. All chat and communication is logged and inappropriate behaviour will be investigated. More information about chat and communication is available here: http://help.littlespaceheroes.com/

Chat

We offer two types of chat;

  • Menu Chat that only uses pre-set chat phrases
  • Safe Chat that allows users to chat openly with advanced contextual word and phrase filters and 24/7 moderation

Parents are able to choose the type of chat their child is able to participate in and may change these settings at any time by contacting us at help@littlespaceheroes.com.


4. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information;
  • to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing your payments or offering customer service. We use established, reputable billing and payments processing partners to help facilitate premium membership purchases. These may include recurring subscriptions or single payments. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

5. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in our home jurisdiction.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.


6. Security of your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).


7. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. If necessary, we will also seek prior verifiable parental consent. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


8. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.


9. Third party websites

The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies for each and every Web site that collects personal information.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this Web site.


10. Updating information

If your or your child's personal information changes, you may correct, update, delete inaccuracies or request deactivation of the account by emailing us at help@littlespaceheroes.com. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

Parents have a right to consent to our use of their child's personal information without having to consent to our disclosure of that information to third parties as we do not share with independent third parties. Parents also have the right to refuse further collection and use of their child's personal information by contacting us at the email address listed above.

We will retain your or your child's information for as long as the account is active or as needed to provide services or comply with legal requirements. If you wish to cancel the account or request that we no longer use the information to provide services contact us at help@littlespaceheroes.com. We will retain and use the information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


11. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at help@littlespaceheroes.com via our online help centre. Click here to contact us now.


12. Our details

US Company and Office Details*
The full name of our company is Bubble Gum Interactive Inc.
Our business address is 4040 Civic Center Drive #200, San Rafael, CA, 94943, USA.
Our corporate phone number is (415) 659-9452
Our toll free customer support number is (888) 804-6808

*Bubble Gum Interactive Inc. is a fully owned subsidiary of Bubble Gum Interactive Pty Ltd (Australia)

Australian Company and Office Details
The full name of our company is Bubble Gum Interactive Pty Ltd.
Our business address is Suite 5, 102 Alfred Street, Milsons Point, NSW Australia 2061.
Our postal address is PO Box 767, Milsons Point, NSW, Australia, 1565.
Our phone number is +61 (2) 8405-7969.